Solved

Netware Login Script Processing

Posted on 1998-08-06
17
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a pentium based machine.  It is one of many identical computers used on our college campus.  Win 95 OSR2 has been reinstalled on the machine and now it appears like it is not executing the netware login script even though it is configured to do so and the windows message "Processing Login Script"?? appears on screen briefly.  I never see the DOS-like window where the script instructions normally appear.  I don't get any of the network driver mapping created by the login script.

Win 95 has been reinstalled more then once.  The network adapter driver, clients, and protocols have been removed and reinstalled several times.  It still doesn't seem to execute the login script.  Logging into different accounts and/or different servers makes NO difference.  The network card obviously works because I can browse our network and access all the servers.  It simply appears not to be running the login script.

0
Comment
Question by:wprugg
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1757495
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757496
What is in the network controll panel?  (what devices and clients,etc...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1757497
Network control panel shows:
   Client for Netware Networks
   D-Link DE220 ISA PnP LAN Adapter
   IPX/SPX Compatible Protocol

Note that this configuration is being used in more then 20 other systems with identical hardware and it has worked find for 2-3 years. It has only been relatively recently that this particular computer starting giving trouble.

Note also that the network board has been swapped with another of the same time and the same symptom occurs.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1757498
I suggest that your company should upgrade your networking for a more stable network support software like Novell or Windows NT.

My company is using Novell IntranetWare. My network configuration shows this:
 NOVELL INTRANETWARE CLIENT
 3COM ETHERLINK III ISA (3C509/3C509B) IN ISA MODE
 IPX 32-BIT PROTOCOL FOR THE NOVELL INTRANETWARE CLIENT
 TCP/IP -> 3COM ETHERLINK III ISA (3C509/3C509B)

I have been supporting my company about 2years plus with more than 50 PC networking and intranet. Seriously not much problem since ...

*For what I can tell you is, try install everything back including the network client, protocol ... and check the Advanced Setting in the Network Client Properties, and map the network drives in the Windows Explorer -> Tools -> Map Network Drive ..... select drive, path then mark the "Reconnect at Logon" and I think it should be OK.

*remember to reboot your system after every installation.

Thats all, good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1757499
We have both Netware (two InternetWare 4.11 and three Netware 3.12) and Windows NT servers (two NT 4 and one NT 3.51).  We have over 300 PCs with probably 100 or so that are, and have been, sucessfully using the same configuration.  Plastic_74 seems to be missing the point.  I would like to know if anyone has some knowledge about why this particular system is not working properly (refer to original question for details).  I could always change hardware/drivers and probably get it to work.
But, it used to work.  Now it doesn't.  What could be wrong?  Remember I can still browse the network.  I seems as though it's just not running the login script.  Any ideas about WHY it won't work would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1757500
Make sure to set a preferred server in the properties for the Microsoft Client for NetWare Networks.  This is especially needed since you seem to be connecting to your Netware 4.X servers in bindery emulation mode.  If you need a directry services connection you must install the Service for Netware Directory Services also.

If the frame type for the IPX/SPX-compatible network protocol is set to Auto, change it to the frame type the NetWare server is using.

If there is a "lastdrive=" statement in the Config.sys file, remove it or disable it by inserting a semicolon at the beginning of the line.

These are common problems that can cause a Win95 client to have problems running a Netware login script.  They are discussed in several MSKB articles.

If any of these fix your problem let me know and I will repost this as an answer.

Just as a matter of curiosity, I would like to know if there is any reason that you are using the Microsoft Client for Netware Networks instead of the Novell IntraNetware Client.  In my experience the Novell client supports Netware much better than the MS client does.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1757501
it seems with all the information you were given the problem would be solved, however, I haven't noted anywhere that anyone suggest to check the properties of your client.

right click on your network neighborhood and select properties,

click on the client you are using and select properties,

Verify
Tree
Server
Context

make sure these are all correct.  

When you Re-install windows,, like you mentioned,, I have found Novell netware goes smoother if you Re-Install the Netware after the Windows install.

Also,,, there is Novell Client32 V2.5 available on the net that addresses some of the logon issues.
http:/www.novell.com

Good luck,
Gary
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1757502
try swapping Novell Client setting for logging into a tree verses a server... seems like i've had simular problem in the past and it was resolved by either logging into the tree or the server, sorry been awhile since i've used novell so i can't remember which it was.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1757503
This is a bindery connection.  All the other computers I have mentioned are set up the same way.  Even "
0
 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1757504
...Even "Auto" as the frame type.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1757505
It is most likely that this is a registry glitch.  If you have another machine that has an identical network configuration (down to the adapter settings) then you can export its registry keys with the registry editor to a text file.  You can then go to the flaky machine and delete the keys for the network settings and import them from the other machines export file.  You should also get a directory listing of all the netware support files and compare it with the faulty machine.

If the same configuration is working on another machine, then it must be a registry glitch or a file version problem.


Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:evilgreg
ID: 1757506
What is the login script? Sounds like it's starting to run, and then bails. Perhaps it is not finding the correct environment variable, perhaps? Please post the login script.  You might also try logging in from a DOS prompt (in Windows 95) if your network supports that, and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jez earned 300 total points
ID: 1757507
In your client configuration area, add along with your Client for Netware Networks... Services for Netware Directory Services. Found under services. I had this problem and this solved it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1757508
Due to the fact that I am away from home right now I will not be able to check out any of the recent suggestions until Monday night.  I will post my findings at that time.

evilgreg, please remember, that other seemly indentical systems run the login script fine.

tbaffy, can you give any specifics on which registry keys and which files are involved?  Also please remember that Win 95 has been completely reinstalled more then once.  However, I just got to thinking, I did not personally perform the reinstall.  One of our computer support personel did and I picking up things after her.  I may need to go through it myself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:evilgreg
ID: 1757509
"seemingly identical systems"

That's the whole key, though, isn't it? It's _not_ identical, in some way. Not likely to be hardware, as the rest of the network seems to work.  I doubt it's a registry problem that is causing the login to work, but not execute the entire login script.


0
 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1757510
I don't think it is executing any of the login script (Netware system login script) but I not absolutely sure.  It doesn't appear to be running it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1757511
You should be able put a pause in the login script so that the DOS box will stay on the screen if it is running it.  If you don't see any DOS box at all during login then the logon script is probably not running at all.


Tom
0