Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Database Product?

Posted on 1998-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have to convert some rather involved DOS Clipper apps into VB5/6 apps.  While Access seems like a good product, I've heard (but haven't had confirmed) that it doesn't work over a WAN.  

Of the products like SQL Server, Oracle, Sybase, etc., is there one that stands out as "the" server to use with VB as the main data bank?  Where can I find out more?
0
Comment
Question by:gglover
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1468108
I have worked with Access for quite a while - and it did work over a WAN, although with some problems and very slow.  Yet, I eventually switched to Oracle because Access didn't understand certain kinds of queries, e.g. SELECT COUNT(DISTINCT values) FROM TABLE

I decided to use Oracle primarily because of its speed and good support from Oracle.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 280 total points
ID: 1468109
You've got to go with the big guys to even get a fraction of the perfromance of Clipper apps over a Wan, especially if you are now using the NLM.  Even then, you'll still be dissappointed with the performance, and you'll lust after the days when a few reindexes would fix your db problems, but hey, thats "Progress" for you in the MS world.

Access is really a File Server type of app in that you have to dump tons of stuff down to your client machine, then process it there.  With SQL Server, processing/filtering happens on the server, and if you have written your app well, only small resultsets go down to the client.  But you best be careful and all wise in writting your apps.  Get "Hitchiker's Guide to Visual Basic & SQL server" by W. R. Vaughn, and read it!
0