Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speech Recognition

Posted on 1998-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Dear Experts,
  This is really a two part question.  First off, is it possible to create a voice recognition program using Visual Basic 5.0?  If so, does anyone know of any books or sites that give examples of how to do such a thing?  I will be raising point value of this question if I find out it is possible.
-xTrEaSoNx-
0
Comment
Question by:xTrEaSoNx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1468110
I say a book once I can't remember the name now that told how to do speech recognition in VB5.0
Unfortunately I didn't pick it up at the time.  It was a pretty cool book that talked about a lot of different cool features like that (encryption, speech recognition, etc.)
I can tell you that it used a standard set of Windows APIs to accomplish the feat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xTrEaSoNx
ID: 1468111
Jagar,
  Although your reply didn't help me much in actually accomplishing the feat, you did tell me it was possible.  Because of this, I am raising points for an example or site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xTrEaSoNx
ID: 1468112
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wdeem earned 800 total points
ID: 1468113
Download the Speech SDK 4.0 Suite at http://research.microsoft.com/msrinfo/demodwnf.htm and look at the samples. There are several sample VB 5.0 source programs, plus C++ and Java if you are interested. The samples include VB 5.0 apps that speak, listen, or both.
Speech and recognition are handled by .OCX's that you place on a form. No API calls are required. The controls work just like using a text box only there is no visual component and the user uses a microphone instead of the keyboard. You give the control the text to speak and it says it. An event fires (if listening is enabled) when the control hears a phrase and it gives you the phrase in a string or will return it one word at a time.
Unfortunately, the web site does not provide the samples or documentation without performing the download and installation, which is time consuming depending on your PC and network capabilities. Be prepared for a download of about 40 MB and a 100 MB install.
0