Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirecting LPT1 output to a file?

Posted on 1998-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,985 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have an old DOS program that prints directly to the printer.  I want to be able to capture these reports so that I can print them at other times.  Unfortunately this program doesn't have an option to print to a file.  How can I redirect my LPT1 output to a file?

0
Comment
Question by:hstein
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1020346
You can create another port (LPT2) and set that up to be a "save as file" printer... (Under options, you must choose spool DOS prrint jobs)

- matt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 1020347
Are you running the DOS program within antoher operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstein
ID: 1020348
Thanks, but it won't work.  My program only prints to LPT1.  I figured out a solution that worked.  I redirected it to a network drive using "capture L=1 cr=s:\work\file.txt" . This works.

 

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FuzzyLogic earned 200 total points
ID: 1020349
There is a little program the redirects printer port into file.
It's called prn2file.com (1.3Kb) and you can find it in many ftp sites.
Try the following link:
  http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/cgi-bin/search?query=prn2file.com

Hope this will help you,
Fuzzy
0