Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

encoding video using rainbow runner....

Posted on 1998-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
hi,
i am going to soon be buying a matrox mystique and rainbow runner.  I have a PII 300mhz 64mb ram, and a second hardrive which is 800mb big.
I am interested in recording realvideo files, probably about 22minutes in length.  However, to record them live from my video recorder needs a beast of a puter, i think i shall probably have to convert files into realvideo format.
will there be a great deal of quality loss in realvideo files from say .avi or .mov files, when playing them fullscreen?  I mean comparred to playing back realvideo files recordeed live...
the rainbow runner comes with a mpeg1 encoder, but as far as
i know, u cant encode mpeg1 into realvideo...
but i mean i dont know this very well.
are there any cheap/free utilities for encoding .avi or .mov?
going back to my original question though, what are my options, how can i made a good quality 22min realvideo using the hardware i have?
0
Comment
Question by:spacey071397
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1122423
I was looking at the Rainbow Runner for my Mystique but I thought it was too expensive.  Instead, I purchased the AverMedia TV/FM card.  I use this to capture video to AVI then I used RealVideo to to compress my AVIs into RMs'.  The software has quite a bit of flexability in terms of setting up screen size, resolution, sound quality & frames per second. This card cost me $200 (Canadian) about 18 months ago.  Check it out on www.avermedia.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey071397
ID: 1122424
well im in the uk, and its pretty much if its not in the shop they cant get it.
i need to upgrade my 2d card anyways, so the mystique+rr seemed like a good idea. anyways, ive already ordered it :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1122425
hi,

go to this website and take your pick:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/video.html

Please award the points accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey071397
ID: 1122426
thanks alot for that!
thatell help.
since u posted that as a comment though, i dont think i can award points.
and since this is worth 200pnts i need someone to answer and explain all the stuff i asked, because im really confused by it all.

thanks though.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 600 total points
ID: 1122427
"are there any cheap/free utilities for encoding .avi or .mov?"
Yes, the software that comes with your video capture card will have at least the ablility to save as AVI.

"will there be a great deal of quality loss in realvideo files from say .avi or .mov files, when playing them fullscreen?"  
Quality loss will only happen when you play them at a higher resolution than what they were recorded at.  

"what are my options, how can i made a good quality 22min realvideo using the hardware i have?"
What you will have to do is capture the video to an AVI file then run the apllication that will create the MPG or RM format that you want.  Like I said before about RM, its a "propietary format" where distribution is limited (ie. not sold in stores or by third party companies)....yet.

"However, to record them live from my video recorder needs a beast of a puter"
With my Avery TV Card, I have seen this card work great on all systems Pentium 133 and faster.  For playback in "larger" screen modes ideally you would like a faster system, to eliminate "dropped frames".

Does this answer all your questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey071397
ID: 1122428
yeah thanks alot...
i dont think ill understand it fully till i get the card though.
could you possibly post ur email, just incase i run into problems, i mean its alot of points :)
if u dont wanna post it then email me at
spacey@vandals.com

thanks alot
0