Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should All Dialog Boxes be in the same file?

Posted on 1998-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Have made several dialog boxes in different files and I am trying to connect them together. One dialog box is a menu in which I want to call other dialog boxes. How do I open one dialog box from another?
0
Comment
Question by:troy24
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstolan earned 150 total points
ID: 1169544
No don't put them in the same file.  This is legal, but it's much harder to keep track of them.

Each dialog box should have an associated .h file.  Simply add that to the list of include files for functions that need to access them.  Here is a snippet that assumes you're using classes derived from CDialog for your code.

In dialog box 2 which calls dialog box 1 do this:

#include <stdafx.h>

// other includes

#include "Dialog2.h"


void CDialog1::CallingFunction()
{
    CDialog2 myDlg2;
    myDlg2.DoModal();
}
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169545
>> No don't put them in the same file.  This is legal, but it's much harder to keep track of them
That is just a matter of opinion.  You should organize them however is convenient for your project.  I have a project with 100s of dialogs.  I would not like to have each on in a seperate file.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:troy24
ID: 1169546
Thanks for the Help
0