Solved

Wininet.dll Function Constants

Posted on 1998-08-06
6
442 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
There are some constants for Wininet.dll, such as INTERNET_DIAL_FORCE_UNATTENDED
how can I get a list of all constants values.
I know Autodial is 2...but I dunno the others..like
INTERNET_CONNECTION_MODEM
INTERNET_CONNECTION_LAN
INTERNET_AUTODIAL_FORCE_UNATTENDED
etc...
I need a list of the Constants and the functions info like parameters...I searched via the Microsoft site and I can only find functions..not constants..
please help
0
Comment
Question by:fury
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Row
ID: 1468118
Hi fury,

Try this link
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/wininet/constants/API_Flags.htm#API_Flags

It has a list of all the API flags and should be a starting point for you.

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Row (jason_row@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com

Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
 

Author Comment

by:fury
ID: 1468119
I tried before I ask this question. It doesn't even have the constant I posted.  Please give me a correct answer.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Row
ID: 1468120
Fury,

Sorry about that, I thought it might have been a place for you to start is all. I didn't realize that you had already been there.  I did some more searching and only found the same information that you have found. So I guess I'm not being much help to you.

Jason Row
jason_row@scholars.com
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bernfarr earned 50 total points
ID: 1468121
You need the file wininet.h. It's included with VC++, in the include directory.

I looked for the file on the Microsoft site, but no luck. If you haven't got VC++, maybe you can get this file from a colleague.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1468122
By the way, the version of Wininet.h that I have on my VC++ installation is copyright 1995-1996. The version you want (it's shown in the MSDN July 1998 edition) is copyright 1995-1997.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1468123
Bought This Question.
0