Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading an AutoCad DWG file

Posted on 1998-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to be able to read and display an AyutoCad R14 drawing. Has anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aulic
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1361625
Hmm, had it just been DXF :-) DWG is more difficult because the format is not documented. Then only viewer (with VCL) I know of, is Hyper Visual Cadd (http://netnow.micron.net/~sgarland/vcadd.htm)
I think there is a few DLLs around too, but I don't know how well integrated they are in Delphi..
0
 

Author Comment

by:aulic
ID: 1361626
Checked out the Hyper Visual Cadd.

Looks ok, will try it out. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361627
to get the file format try this one :

 www.wotsit.org/wgraphic/dwg_ff.zip

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1361628
Since Autodesk are unwilling to release the DWG spec, some companies have formed OpenDWG. On their site there are lots of information: http://www.opendwg.org/
They also have an ActiveX component: http://www.opendwg.org/downloads/utilities/MyriadXDWG.exe
And a DWG to DXF converter: http://www.opendwg.org/library/utilities/DCONVERT.zip
And the spec in HTML: http://www.opendwg.org/library/ad2/reference/onlineref/opendwg.html

/// John
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 1361629
DrDwg have an ActiveX control to view DWG's and one on the way to edit them.  You should be able to use these from Delphi.  Their home page is http://www.drdwg.com.  I've not used this but have heard it's good.


Cimmetry's VCET toolkit also allows you to incorporate AutoCAD viewing.  (I've used this and it's pretty good).  There EDAT toolkit allows editting (not tried it).  URL is
http://www.cimmetry.com/

In deciding which to use check out that all entity types are supported and how well as compared to AutoCAD.  For DWG we couldn't find any problems at all with Cimmetry.  Some other toolkits did loose some entities on DWG.

Unless you have really a tremendous amount of time to devote to this project forget about trying to develop DWG reading or writing from scratch yourself, it is very hard and you are subject to the whims of AutoCAD changing the format in each release (and they do, do this - and can afford to while they continue to dominate the PC CAD market to the extent they do).


0