Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to modify a field sizes/type without deleting the field in the table in a Access database ?

Posted on 1998-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How to modify a field sizes/type without deleting the field in the table in a Access database ?

Code PLS...

/Janne
0
Comment
Question by:jannea
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1468124
not possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 150 total points
ID: 1468125
Anthonyc is right.  As such it its not possible, because Access does not support it.  However, a common method of acheiveing that result is to do the following:

Add a field to the table as you would like your resultant field to be.

Run an update query using the .execute method:
"Update MyTable Set NewField=OldField"

Then, delete the old field

After all, even if you could do it directly in Access, it wouldn't run any faster or better than doing it this way yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1468126
Thanks...
0