Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SEARH ENGINE

Posted on 1998-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do you set up an internal search engine for a web site? For example, if I am selling products for someone to quickly find what they are looking for?
Does anyone have the appropriate coding or information about software?
Thanks Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:JAGDIGITAL
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1858856
Gavin,

How are you constructing your product line-up?  In flat text files? In SQL? In something else?  Any search engine must be dovetailed with the database it is searching.  Please give us some more info on yout structure . . .

Dave.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1858857
Gavin,

How are you constructing your product line-up?  In flat text files? In SQL? In something else?  Any search engine must be dovetailed with the database it is searching.  Please give us some more info on yout structure . . .

Dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAGDIGITAL
ID: 1858858
The products will be created in HTML.
Regards Gavin
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1858859
YOu will need to use a CGI program or something like ASP... You could keep all the values in a database and then search through that displaying the results... So, you would need access to a CGI-BIN or have access to ASP on a server...

- MAtt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858860
If you are using IIS as webserver, you can use IndexServer to index & search your site. Also other webservers might have their own search facilities coming with the product.
Indexserver builds a database of your website and provides you with pages to search through it.

0