Solved

US Robotics Sporster modem - dialing problem

Posted on 1998-08-06
14
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use a US Robotics Sportster External 33.6 K modem. I have a couple of problems :
1) On dialing, the modem does not redial even if line is busy (i HAVE checked the appropriate box for redialing in connection settings) and when the line connects, it disconnects after two rings and starts to redial. If the connection tone is received before two rings then the modem gets and stays connected. It appears that its got the recognition mixed up, i.e. it recognises the successful ringing as busy and vice versa. What settings have I done wrong?

2) Which modem should I have used during installation. I have selected "USRobotics External 28800-33600". The automatic detection selects standard modem. Even that gets the same dialing problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Parag080698
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147567
maybe u don't have the most up-to-date firmware version. you can download it from the USR home page, or go to www.56k.com. there you can get a link to the USR webpage.

OR: if you have win95 do this.

1. click START
2. SETTINGS
3. CONTROL PANEL
4. once here, go to MODEMS
5. click on DIAGNOSTICS tab
6. choose the COM PORT your modem is connected to
7. then click on MORE INFO...

from here, you're unfortunately on your own. i have a k flex modem. but, under ATI3- that is the version for kflex modemx. USR is different. good luck
shintinsdas87
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parag080698
ID: 1147568
the more info option shows technical stuff and anyway doesn't solve my redialing problem. I think it has to do with the modem driver installed. As I mentioned, there is no specific driver mentioned which exactly matches my modem. The modem does not show a model number, just that its a 33.6 faxmodem.
Still in a lurch.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1147569
You need to go to US Robotics website and download the 33.6 driver insead of using the one off the Windows cd that your using now. Install the driver and you should be fine.


Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147570
go to www.56k.com and check out all the USR 33.6K drivers. or call USR technical support and ask them what driver u need
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parag080698
ID: 1147571
I went to the usr/3Com site and downloaded the correct driver as recommended by them. It still did not solve the redialing problem.
I believe it has something to do with faulty dial up settings. I just dont know where they are. Its also possibly a Windows 98 bug...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1147572
What are you trying to do with your modem? Are you dialing an ISP, Faxing, or Polling sites for download?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parag080698
ID: 1147573
I use it mostly to connect to my ISP, and occasionally for sending faxes. As I told you, the problem is very specific. The redialing feature seems to have gotten mixed up. It recognises a busy signal to be a connecting signal and lets it go on. Whereas when it is not busy and rings and if the ISP computer does not answer within two rings, it disconnects and starts redialing. That does not mean that the setting for disconnecting if not connected within certain time should be increased. Irrespective of that time, it simply starts redialing.
Help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1147574
If I were you, I would remove all dialup networking components by removing them in networking and then uninstall all modem related applications in the add and remove programs icon in control panel. This means removing all Windows related components as well. Reboot the machine and then reinstall all the components one at a time with your modem being last and then let me know what happens. I know this might be long and tedious but it will tell whether its the modem, the driver, or the programs. Try using hyperterminal to connect to a specific phone number when done and see how it reacts before you try anything else.

Good Luck!

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147575
did your modem work when you had win95? Since you say you have win98, go to the miscrosoft  web page at www.microsoft.com and see if you can download the necessasry driver. i think what you're missing is the correct driver. call the win98 customer support, or email them, and ask them what driver(s) you need to use your USR Sportster External 33.6.

or you could borrow a friends modem if he/she has the same modem, and check to see if theirs works. if theirs works, something is wrong with your modem.

IF something IS wrong,(is it new) then try and take it back to where you purchased it, or send it to USR.

once again, good luck!
shintinsdas87
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonsanderson
ID: 1147576
Is your modem correct for the telephone system. Ihad a usr recently which did not like the tones from my local BT exchange, it turned out to be a grey import intended for the US market!
other than that, as suggested get the latest sportster 33.6 drivers or use standard 28,8 driver which is limited to standard AT codes and works ok on my sportster. Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parag080698
ID: 1147577
The phone line seems ok cause other modems work. I dont know whether the problem is limited to USR modems. Even the fax software which comes with the modem, called quicklink fax, settings for modem with detection of busy signal, dial tone, etc. but still is not able to configure properly. I will check with another modem of same brand and find out whether the problem exists only in my modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parag080698
ID: 1147578
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1147579
Paraq,

What country are you in ?  Modem problems are locally quite typically.

Did you check all your modem properties ?
There is this setting "cancel call if not connected in xx seconds"
Maybe it is set too low.

Otherwise try a complete reset : issue the commands:
at&f      (back to factory defaults)
at&w0  (write tot non-vol ram set 0)
at&w1  ( ' ' 1)

And while you are in Hyperterm to do this, do a manual connect command and see what it gives for output.  So :

- make a hyperterm profile "direct to com1" (if your modem is on com1)
- Then you can issue AT commands.  at<enter> should give "ok"
- issue the command "atdt 123456745" or whateven the number of your local isp is.
- What does exactly happen ?  Does the line rings and gives the modem "BUSY" output ?  Or do you get a CONNECT response ?
- Issue the command "atdt 2345676798" where the number you dial should be busy (your own number for example).
- What does exactly happen ?

Another thing to check: is your computer grounded ?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcservice earned 50 total points
ID: 1147580
I would suggest you to install the standard modem driver insted the USR that you have.

Then go check your modem properties and do a diagnostic on it.

This will tell you if your mode seems to work properly. Then try to connect.

If this work, i would suggest you to stay with this driver. You wont see a big difference in using it.
0