Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 locking up on shut-down using Reachout

Posted on 1998-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We are using Reachout on a Win98 client and dialing into a Win98 remote control host over a 56Kb US Robotics modem. The  remote control host is a PII-233, Micronics board, connected to a Novell 4.11 network.  Log-in is fine. The connect session goes fine. When logging-out, the remote access host will lock up in the shut-down phase about 20% of the time.
0
Comment
Question by:John_E
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1643616
Take a look at
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q189/8/80.asp
and
System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting Settings
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q189/8/80.asp

Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1643617
Start Host with 'F8-BOOTLOG' (creates BOOTLOG.TXT in root of Host).Do this at every startup until you get a hang.Then immediately check that file (note - it's 'HIDDEN').Look for a process with no matching 'INITDONE' OR 'ENDTERMINATE' near the end - that's (probably) the culprit.If it's a REACHOUT file,this won't help much,but it could be a secondary error in some other app or WIN process.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1643618
Take a look at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q189/8/80.asp 
and
System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting Settings
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q189/8/80.asp 

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_E
ID: 1643619
In response to smeebud: We looked at Microsoft Q189880 Computer Stops Responding When Shutting Down Windows 98. This did not apply to us as we are not using the Cisco TCP/IP. We are looking at the System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting Settings, but have not had time to try each of them out yet.

In addition we have looked at Microsoft Q145926, Shutdown Problems with Win95, which has not helped. We have also looked at Novell documents 2923614, 2927377, and 2932436 in relation to any problems with Novell Client 32 for Windows 2.5.0. We do not see problems with virus scanners.  We have renamed autoexec.bat and config.sys to something else. We've checked out the system tray. We do not have a device=vpowerd.vxd in system.ini. The BIOS has been updated on the host machines.

We are in the process of looking at MATTECI's suggestion to create the BOOTLEG.TXT file.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 480 total points
ID: 1643620
John,
Go to http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Then "Windows 98 Section"
"Win98 Troubleshooting"

That works real good.
0