[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

API's?

Posted on 1998-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What are win32 API's?
and how do they operate in visual basic 4 upwards?
what are there purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:ggosh
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 300 total points
ID: 1468176
API stands for Application Programming Interface. Win32 APIs are set of over 1000routines of Windows. Those include window manipulation, memory managment, file access and actualy every area in programming. Some programs (mostly in C) are using only those APIS to communicate with window.
VB has many features, so you don't actualy have to use the apis, but each call, like adding an item to a listbox is actualy translated to an api call by vb. You can call them directy using the Declare keyword. This is done to extend vb beyond it's own capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggosh
ID: 1468177
thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wdeem
ID: 1468178
Microsoft offers some introductory material at
http://www.microsoft.com/win32dev/apiext/intro32.htm but it doesn't tell you how to use the API with VB.
If you really want to know, go to amazon.com and order Dan Appleman's book that answers all of the questions. The page is http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ISBN%3D1562764462/actmicroageA/002-8359906-8177608 and there is more information about the material and the author. This book is a "must have" resource if you want to do any serious API programming.
0