Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a harsh environment hub.

Posted on 1998-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need an 8 port hub that can withstand high temperatures.  The one we are currently using has died due to heat.  It is in a metal box on the outside of a building.  The outside temperature has been over 100 degrees lately.  The metal box does have an exhaust fan that pulls outside air in.  Does anyone have any idea where I can get something that will work?
0
Comment
Question by:wcoyote
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1122452
Then you need a Bay Networks hub. We've been using them for years and have really put them through the paces and I can almost guarantee you beyond a shadow of a doubt, it will hold up to whatever you can give it.

Good Luck!

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1122453
Michael, I'm rejecting your answer until I can confirm that Bay Networks has a hub that can withstand unusually high temperatures.  We measured the temperature inside the box yesterday and it was 160degrees F.    
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1122454
No problem. I'll tell you though, these things are tough.

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 180 total points
ID: 1122455
You can instal most decent equipment in a 160 degree F. enviroment as long as you add proper ventilation to the box, maybe take it from its case and put a fan on it so it can keep itself as close the 160, or ambient temperture as possible. Bay is good, but so are many other product lines.  I would modify the case of whatever you use to allow it to cool quickly, and keep a spare on hand in case there is a failure.  If you look at the specs for most euipment it requires a cool enviroment, but it is usually because the equipment has no fan. When you spend more you get a fan.  Open the case and blow air on it, it will run fine at 160 degree's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1122456
Bay Networks said that their hub has a max operating temperature of 122F.  We got a D-Link hub with a max operating temp of 130F. We then removed the top case and positioned the hub so that the exhaust fan would pull air across it.  It has been working for several days now.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0