Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing  a hard drive

Posted on 1998-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Like to know the basics on installing an extra hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:a27
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
plastic_74 earned 100 total points
ID: 1122461
First you must know how many HD is there in your PC... then let say that you have only 1 HD.

Then your present HD you must switch the jumper setting on your HD to MASTER and your additition HD as SLAVE.

*Remember to insert the cable correctly (red line of the HD cable must be the first pin of the IDE controller... usually it's at the side of the HD power connector)

Now lets say that you have 2 HDs in your PC, then you must use an extra HD cable, connect it to Secondary IDE controller. And remember to set the jumper to MASTER on the HD jumper setting.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1122462
While plastic_74's answer is not wrong it is incomplete (even as a basic guide), it only covers the basic physical plugging in of the drive, there are other issues to look at, including formating and partitioning your new drive and setting up your BIOS to recognise the drive. How much work you will need to do will depend on your curent hardwre setup, some motherboards will detect the new drive and you will need to do very little.

Rather than type in a huge comment I will point you towards a couple of web sites.
http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardware/hdrives/ provides a reasonable collection of pages that list the steps to follow installing a hard drive. http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/iguides/atalist.shtml, is the Segate Corporation site it provides installation guides for Seagate drives but the basic principles apply to most drives.

While you can read stuff 'til you are blue in the face my best advice would be to buy a good make of drive that comes with all the instructions you need and utilities to help you.  I recently installed a Seagate Medalist that came with a utility called Drive Wizard that guided me through the full installation, inculding formating and partitioning, I thought it was a great piece of software.  You can download the software from the Seagate website but I'm not sure if it works for installing non-seagate drives.
I have also heard good things about Maxtor disks, when you buy the disk you get all the cables mouting brackets etc you need, a full installation guide and software to do the partitioning and formatting.

If you already have a drive you want to install, go to the makers web site to get information about jumper settings etc.as these are important when you install your disk.

Hope this helps rather than confuses.  I would encourage you to install your own HD as getting in about the guts of your computer is a good way to see how it all works, but remember to back up you old drive and make a system disk just in case something goes wrong (this applies to most hardware upgrades).

Vlad.

P.S. plastic_74 said if you have 2 HDs you need an extra cable, this isn't always so, as most ribbon cables have two sockets on them it can work fine with one.
P.P.S if you want to give me the points I would be happy to re-submit this as an answer after you have rejected plastic_74s answer ;-).

0