?
Solved

Windows 95 won't start - VBACKUP - VFD.VXD

Posted on 1998-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
After reloading Windows 95 OSR2  I get the following:

While initializing device VFBACKUP:
VFBACKUP could not load VFD.VXD. Please run setup again

And there it hangs until reset. Has anybody seen this error before?  I tried to reload Win95 and it reloaded
completely, but on restart, it did the same thing.

I ran Bootlog option and checked bootlog.txt which is not very long:

[0013BAFD] Loading Device = WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
(Logo disabled)
[0013BB05] LoadSuccess    = \WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
[0013BB06] Loading Device = :\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
[0013BB0C] LoadSuccess    = :\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
[0013BB0D] Loading Device = C:\CDROM\IDE-CD.SYS
[0013BB47] LoadSuccess    = C:\CDROM\IDE-CD.SYS
[0013BB49] Loading Device = :\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
[0013BB4D] LoadSuccess    = :\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS

Has anybody else had this problem?  What to do?  
0
Comment
Question by:bitsy080698
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1719612
Locate the VFD.VXD files and place it in your Windows\System directory.. All will be well then
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitsy080698
ID: 1719613
RE:
After reloading Windows 95 OSR2  I get the following:

While initializing device VFBACKUP:
VFBACKUP could not load VFD.VXD. Please run setup again

And there it hangs until reset. Has anybody seen this error before?  I tried to reload Win95 and it reloaded
completely, but on restart, it did the same thing.

I ran Bootlog option and checked bootlog.txt which is not very long:

[0013BAFD] Loading Device = WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
(Logo disabled)
[0013BB05] LoadSuccess    = \WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
[0013BB06] Loading Device = :\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
[0013BB0C] LoadSuccess    = :\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
[0013BB0D] Loading Device = C:\CDROM\IDE-CD.SYS
[0013BB47] LoadSuccess    = C:\CDROM\IDE-CD.SYS
[0013BB49] Loading Device = :\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
[0013BB4D] LoadSuccess    = :\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS

Has anybody else had this problem?  What to do?  

Proposed AnswerFrom: MasseyMDate: Thursday, August 06 1998 - 06:41PM PDT Locate the VFD.VXD files and place it in your Windows\System directory.. All will be well then
 
Proposed answer response:
Gee Wiz------------
I already had checked that out, and yes VFD.VXD is located in the c:\windows\system  folder.  This I suppose would be a logical answer to the problem, yet since VFD.VXD is located in the c:\windows\system  folder already - well - back to the drawing board.  BTW, I've been out to the MS web site and tried the MSDOS.SYS attrib & edit routine too - the doublebuffer one that is- and still no go!  Does anyone think that converting this drive to FAT32 just before this happened,  may be a factor in this problem.  I know that the drive must be wicked fragged after that step, but I've got to get Win95b going to defrag,  right?


Maybe this is worth > 200 points, but I just joined and have not earned any more.  Other than 5 points a day and $ for points, can points be earned in other ways??

I'm still looking for the answer to this one  before I run FDISK!

Thanks,  MasseyM, for giving this one a shot!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 400 total points
ID: 1719614
can you load into safe mode?  if so go into safe mode and from the control panel add remove software remove the windows backup software then reload it.  If this doesn't work there are two other options 1. run regedit >start>run>regedit and from the regedit window choose edit>find.  Type the name of the file.  when it finds the file delete it.  
2. from c:>\windows\attrib -r -s -h user.dat then user.da0
c:>\windowsattrib -r -s -h system.dat then system.da0
then delete the user.dat,user.da0,system.dat and system.da0
Then reload windows.

Most if not all of your programs will have to be reinstalled if you use the second option, but all of you data will stay

Bill
0