Solved

Can't get 4.3 H.D. to show in windows.It shows as 2gig

Posted on 1998-08-06
7
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After installing a W.D 4.3 HD running as P-master & a 1-gig, as slave. I partitioned ,(said yes to fat 32 ) formatted and installed win 98 on a clean drive. The system works fine , and I installed all of my other programs. zi checked c-drive to see how space I had used and it reads c- drive as a 2-gig with i-gig free & d-drive reads correctly as a 1-gig & all free. I went in the bios and it says 4.3 & I start the system it say's 4.3 until I get into win98. Any ideas. THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:rmayers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Windows 98 is mis-reporting the total and free size of your hard disk, just like 95 does!!
You should be able to put more than 2Gb on the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
plastic_74 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
OK now what you have is a 4.3 GB HDD right... and there is nothing wrong with your HD.

First you must detect your HD using the BIOS HD DETECTION, then change your HD type to LBA. The DEFAULT type is Normal, which is located at the end of the row, the same row of the HD settings (cyl, head, sector ....)

You must format your HD into 2 partition for your HD to work, coz your PC IDE can only recognize it to a max 2.?? GB ONLY. And if you are using SCSI controller there should be no problem using 4.3GB without partitioning your HD.

And it's nothing wrong with your Windows98 software... at first I have the same problem, but I get over with it.

Thats all, good luck.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Did you enable "Support for large disks" during FDISK when you set up your disk???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
Comment Utility
OK now what you need to do is start your PC up.... then goto BIOS setup and do the BIOS HD DETECT, then check the HD type for LBA (you can change from Normal, LBA, ...)

After that you FDISK that HD, into 2 partition... then format the first partition and then the next partition.

Then you may start install your Windows98 or 95 at the first partition of your HD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Rmayer, you do not have to set up 2 partitions, fat32 supports disks upto 2 TERRA bytes in size (approx 2,000 Mb) as long as you enable large disk support during the fat32 fdisk setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmayers
Comment Utility
jboddy, Thanks very much & to everyone else who took the time to answer. Sounds like that is what I did wrong (not setting to LBA)Iam going to correct the problem & I will let you experts know if I doesn't work but I feel like it will.I really appreciate the Experts Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmayers
Comment Utility
jboddy,Thanks for your advice on the partition size. How can I asign you some points?
0