Solved

Outlook looks for DUN even though LAN configured?

Posted on 1998-08-06
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We changed the Outlook connection to get Internet mail from a direct modem connection using DUN to a LAN based dedicated server.  However, it keeps trying to dial out on the DUN. If cancel is pressed it continues and works fine.  This only happens one time upon entry into outlook.  I even tried to delete the DUN and it remains in Outlook without an opportunity to delete or remove.

Help!?

Sam
sbahour@palnet.com

0
Comment
Question by:sbahour
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rincewind
ID: 1621281
remove the internet mail service from outlook. (options/services). This service wants to connect to the internet when outlook is started.. This, in combination with the "dial the internet when needed" option in the internet-broser properties, usuallu causes this behaviour.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbahour
ID: 1621282
I need the Internet service to also be active since I have two sources of mail, one internal using Microsoft and the other a UNIX dedicated email server for external mail. Nevertheless, I will try to removce sertvice and reinstall to see if it remains looking for DUN even though not directed to do so.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1621283
Have you done this?
In Outlook, click on:
1. TOOLS--> SERVICES
2. Hightlight INTERNET E-MAIL.
3. PROPERTIES, CONNECTION TAB.
4. Set the connection setting to the "LAN" option, right now it sounds like it is on "phone line".


0
 

Author Comment

by:sbahour
ID: 1621284
Yes.  It is set to LAN option (and that's why it works if you press cancel to the DUN dialog)  but there remains a DUN entry listed and there is no place to delete it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1621285
"and that's why it works if you press cancel to the DUN dialog"

Actually, no that's not why.  This just sets the ORDER of possible connections via TCP/IP.

Anyways....
Try this one...
Click on:
1. TOOLS-->OPTIONS-->INTERNET EMAIL
2. "AUTOMATICALLY DIAL WHEN CHECKING FOR NEW MESSAGES" should be UNCHECKED.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1621286
sbahour,  try looking in your registry.

Click Start | Run
type regedit

look at the following keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\

StartConnection "LAN_executed_here_should_be_your_connection"


What you want to verify here, that you only have one occurrence of StartConnection,,, which you will see on the right side of your screen.  If you have two occurrences then highlight on the right side of the screen the one that you don't want running.  and Delete the DUN Icon Name.

good luck,
Gary
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1621287
Have you set Outlook to not dial on demand, then when you want Internet mail you click Tools, "Check for mail on" and select the service you want checked. Your problem stems from being on  a TCP/IP network and having a dial-up TCP/IP service. You may also have this problem if you didn't install your dialup networking properly to seperat the two network configurations. Setup Dialup only from Dialup netorking, never configure it from within Control Panel, Network.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
genius2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1621288
There are some keys in the registry for autodial. Change all "autodial"-values from 01 00 00 00 to 00 00 00 00.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbahour
ID: 1621289
I tried several things. First, I removed the Internet service altogether, then deleted the DUN.  Reinstalled Outlook, as expected nothing shows in DUN within outlook,  Added the DUN back and it automatiaclly shows up shaded in the window, but I never activate it since I started with use LAN option.  It worked.  I feel the several of the above answers are relevant.  But since I corrected it as explained 2 days ago I was not able to verify the resigtry, which I feel may have also fixed the issue.

Thanks to all who helped.  This was my first experence with Experts Exchange and it proved very valuable.

Sam
0