?
Solved

Cleaning up registry

Posted on 1998-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I remove some of the program names listed in "Add/Remove Programs" in the control Panel? I heard that it has to do with the registry.
Also, is there any program that can remove all registry entries that are no longer useful to my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:calebho
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newexpert earned 80 total points
ID: 1719626
The location you are looking for is

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

The rest should be straight forward in REGEDIT.

There is a regclean.exe program supplied by Microsoft which may be of some help to you.

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/.27/sac/utilmisc/regcln41.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1719627
Theer's also an unsupported tool from Microsoft called TweakuI (search for it on MS site) which allows you to delete apps from the add/remove progs menu.

MorFF
0