Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MFC ActiveX Wizard Visual C++ 5.0

Posted on 1998-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have developped an Active X Components with MFC Active X Wizard Visual C++ 5.0. I have no problem to use this component, but now I just  would like to make different s versions of this component, that means change the Ctrl Class registering , perhaps I have just to rename this project, and  the Ctrl Class, and some other classes but How can I do that  wihout starting with the begin, without using the Wizard again.?  Is that possible ? How can I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:hyco
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hyco
ID: 1169592
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1169593
Actually, you don't need to change the class names. That's up to you. If you want, you may make use of the Find in Files... menu. The important thing to change is the GUIDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyco
ID: 1169594
Ok , I agree but how can I change the  GUID ? May I choose a new one ? Anything ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
seippg earned 100 total points
ID: 1169595
There's an application in your \Program Files\Devstudio\VC\bin directory called guidgen.exe.  Run it and it will automatically create a new GUID for you.  Select the format you want the guid presented in and then you can copy it to the clip board and paste it into your new control where your old guid is.  Nothing to it.
0