[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Long Filenames

Posted on 1998-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I get the short version (with ~) of a long filename ? I need it for commands like CreateProcess which only seems to accept the short version.
0
Comment
Question by:MarcoHelmers
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1320379
::GetShortPathName().

::CreateProcess() should be able to handle long filenames.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1320380
Marco, enclose your LFNs in " " if they contain spaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcoHelmers
ID: 1320381
Thanx ...
0