Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scanner software for HP 5100C

Posted on 1998-08-07
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have got a HP 5100C scanner. My problem is that i lost my cd (when moving into another house) with the twain drivers for windows 98. On the site of HP there only is a upgrade. Does anyone have the possibility to e-mail me the necessary drivers. (not the whole cd!).
I give 150 points for the time that the mailing takes, and finding the absolute minimum software to make the scanner function again.

Thank you, Justus

brugman.justus@prefsourcing.nl
0
Comment
Question by:jbrugman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1112962
Justus,

I have contacted one of my sources and they are searching for the driver... Give me about two days and I will have something for you...

- matt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1112963
I have it right here on my desk.  Do you want it now?? Or are going to wait for MasseyM?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1112964
I'd like to have them as soon as possible. The first person who mails them to me, gets the points.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1112965
Okay done, Sir!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1112966
Excellent! please reply to this question again to get the points. Sorry to MasseyM, but i really needed these drivers to be able to work again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1112967
Sorry ryans, not so excellent after all. You send me the scsi drivers from hp. it is a 5100C scanner on the printer port. I need the TWAIN driver with the hp presision scanner software. Please send me (anyone?) the proper drivers. to:
brugman.justus@prefsourcing.nl
I really need to be able to use the scanner again as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1112968
Ya, I noticed I used the wrong HP cd.  I am sending you another file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1112969
okay please answer the question to get your points. Thank you, Justus
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 800 total points
ID: 1112970
Did that one work for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1112971
Yep. But i had one problem. It did not work under windows 98. I had to install 95, then the scanner software and then 98.
But... It works again.
thanks for your help. :-)

0