Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouseovers

Posted on 1998-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
In VB5 (though I imagine any version of VB is the same) - how can I change a property on
a mouseover event?  For example a label that has a caption in forecolor BLACK
will be changed to a caption with forecolor WHITE when the mouse is over it - and then
goes back to forecolor BLACK when the mouse leaves.

It is easy to change it to WHITE on a mousemove event and then set a flag to stop it
happening again - but what about changing it back when the mouse leaves.
I want about 10 of these to be used as 'menu buttons' (similar to a web page
with onmouseovers).  If I use mousemove on the 'containing form' and reset ALL labels to BLACK
I get a 'flutter' across all 10 labels - even if I set some flag to make sure it only happens once per
mousemove..... I want it to work like the dragover event.....
Maybe I should change to another language that has 'mouseover' and 'mouseleave' events.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Upland
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_Row earned 300 total points
ID: 1468218
Hi Chris,

I don't know how you have set up your code, but instead of changing all the labels back to BLACK, try checking each button to see if the label is WHITE and then switch it to BLACK. Hopefully that should decrease the flutter.

Or if you are looking for another tool, you can try Asymetrix Toolbook as it does have Mouseover, MouseEnter, and MouseLeave events. It's similar to VB but is generally used for courseware and multimedia projects.


Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Row (jason_row@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com

Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1468219
Bought This Question.
0