Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP-ODBC??

Posted on 1998-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using ASP to access a database via ODBC. I find that this is very slow however. Is there another method of accessing a database using asp without using ODBC??
0
Comment
Question by:Coates
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wiz_of_Oz
ID: 1858876
it's 2 yers that i'm working on asp data management via odbc and i've found a lot of things that are not working very well but i never found connection slow....
what kind of odbc r u using?
how many records are there into your tables?
casn u give me more info to help you to speed up connection?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 60 total points
ID: 1858877
Yes you can use OLE DB drivers if there is a driver avialable for the type of database that you are connecting to.  This could be of an advantage because it would bypass and ODBC calls and go from ASP to OLE DB to the database.  Possibly speeding up you connections.
But the one thing that will speed up you connection the most is GOOD database design, limited the number of returned records in a recordset, using the simplest cursor that can be applied to the situation, ie not use a dynamic or snapshot cursor if all you need is a read only forward only recordset etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coates
ID: 1858878
At the monent there are 40,000 records in the database. This is an SQL server database. When i use ODBC to connect to the db and retieve results it is very slow. But when i use the SQL server query tool The results are returned very fast.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858879
It might depend on how the results are shown in a browser. If the result list is long and displayed in a table, the browser not display anything untill all results are "in" and the table layout can be calculated.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858880
It might depend on how the results are shown in a browser. If the result list is long and displayed in a table, the browser will not display anything untill all results are "in" and the table layout can be calculated.


0