Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fast Queries

Posted on 1998-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have written a program using RDO objects that use odbc etc to access a database. I find however that the queries are very slow. The following is a sample of the type of code im using:
Dim qd as rdoQuery
Set qd = cn.CreateQuery("qd",SQL)
qd.MaxRows = nRowCount
Set rs = qd.OpenResultset(rdOpenKeyset)
while rs.stillexecuting
   DoEvents
wend

Can anyone give me a few tips on how to speed up my queries?
0
Comment
Question by:Coates
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1468236
I think you have forgot to set your query 'rdAsyncEnable'

Set rs = qd.OpenResultset(rdOpenKeyset, rdOpenForwardOnly, , rdAsyncEnable)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percosolator
ID: 1468237
show us a couple of sample queries. Your problem more than is more than likely going to lie within the query.

RDO is faster than both DAO and data-bound objects.  If you have extensive outter joins, then you are probably going to see some performance problems.

Other pertinent information:  table structures, number of records, etc...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
newlook earned 80 total points
ID: 1468238
Properly index your SQL and ensure that your query uses that
index (try running direct to the database outside vb)
understand your databases optimizer - you didnt specify which
database you were using, but for example oracle uses a complex
optimizer which can be cost or rule based - understanding how
it processes your query and coding your sql to take advantage
will significantly speed it up.
Check your joins (if any) - make sure you are not getting a
cartesian product

0