[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Process/thread creation/termination (monitoring)

Posted on 1998-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In my application I need to monitor creation/termination of some processes, also I need to monitor when those processes create/terminate threads.

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:toppi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1413209
Are the processes your are monitoring ones that you are writting or are they processes written by others?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
agreen earned 800 total points
ID: 1413210
You can use the source code of the NTPMon (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntpmon.htm).

Source code to PMon is included on the Dr. Dobb's Journal NTInternals CD-ROM. (www.ddj.com/orders/cdroms)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1413211
Is that just for NT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toppi
ID: 1413212
Agreen, thans a lot !!!!

nietod, yes, that's just for NT. We need the solution for this problem and we'll buy the sources of the PMon.
0