[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC X server fonts?

Posted on 1998-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, I am PC X server to connect a Unix box, I can run those non X client fine. When I
run X clients like  "xcalc", it complains " Unable to load any useable
ISO08859-1 font". What should I do?
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:xzhang4
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 2009208
You need to install a font with that encoding on the PC, or tell the PC to use the Unix box as a Font Server.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dotand earned 80 total points
ID: 2009209
I have used several X emulators and never got that message.
Fiest things first though. ISO8859 in an internationally accepted way for encoding charachters that have to do with the european langages.

Turning your UNIX box into a font server is a possibility but it will cost you resources and will probably slow down things.
Most X emulators come with all the neccecary fonts so it looks like a bad installation or configuration. As I have succesfully run xcalc using the following PC X-servers: Exceed, Distinct, XWin32, WhitePine and some more I don't remember as part of a review process I will be happy to help. Simply tell us the software youre using and it'll be easier to offer help.
Most often the place to check is in the configuration panel under fonts. If you don't have suitable fonts (extremly unlikely)try getting some from your UNIX box and into your PC as most PC X servers will use them.

HTH,
Dotan
0