?
Solved

Microsoft UAM Volume

Posted on 1998-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have installed Services for Macintosh on my NT server in order to allow Macs using Appletalk to connect to it. By default, this created a folder in the C:\ drive of my NT server called Microsoft UAM Volume. I can share this volume and Macintosh computers can use it just fine. C: drive, unfortunately, is my system drive with a limited amount of space and I would like to move the UAM folder to my D: drive, which is my data volume.

Since Macs can only read/write to/from a "UAM" Volume, how do I create a new UAM folder? Can I convert an existing folder to UAM, and if so, how? I tried "copying" the folder to the D: drive but after doing so and re-establishing the share, Macs were unable to see it.

FYI, I don't like Macs but our graphics dept. needs to use them.
0
Comment
Question by:mbreuker
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1570124
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwatts
ID: 1570125
It should be an easy matter to create a new Mac share with the standard MAC volume admin tools (explorer etc.) and then copy the content over.  Do the admin tools not work?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1570126
What are these "standard MAC volume admin tools" that you speak of? They did not come from installing Services for Macintosh on my NT server.

If my question was unclear, I apologize. I am not having a problem with the Macintosh clients. The Macintosh clients can connect to and read from and write to the UAM volume on my NT server just fine. I want to MOVE the UAM folder from my NT server's C: drive to it's D: drive. When/if I do this, it ceases to be a UAM volume, and therefore the Macs cannot see it, regardless of how it is shared. I would like to know if there is a tool or setting in NT that can convert a normal folder to a UAM folder so the Macintosh clients can see it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1570127
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1570128
I just found this in the Microsoft Knowledge Base concerning manually adding a UAM volume.

Create an NTFS partition. Run SETUP /i OEMNXPSM.INF /c UAMINSTALL, from a command prompt. Check the newly created volume in File Manager, Server Manager, or the MacFile icon in the Control Panel.

Has anyone ever done this? This is essentially the process that converted my C: drive originally when I installed Macintosh Services, excpept that it was not a new NTFS partition at that point. I would like to perform this process on my D: drive if that is what I need to do, but I don't want to loose any existing data.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 300 total points
ID: 1570129
The closest I was able to get to the answer is through registry.

In regedt32, go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MacFile\Parameters\Volumes\

There are listed all Mac shares on the local machine. Open the "Microsoft UAM Volume" share and copy the REG_MULTI_SZ value to clipboard. Then, add a new value, let's say, MACSHARE, paste and change the C:\Microsoft UAM Volume to let's say D:\MACSHARE

Create an actual directory on D: called MACSHARE

In Control Panel=>Services, Stop and Restart File Server For Macintosh service.

Copy the contents of C:\Microsoft UAM Volume to D:\MACSHARE

Hope, that helped.

P.S. There may be better ways of doing the same thing, of course.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1570130
go to run and type winfile.

If you have file services for macintosh turned on, you will see a macfile menu.  THis lets you make new mac volumes on that server.

In control panel, there's a MacFile control panel for setting things like required authentication and logon message.

Finally, right-click on network neighborhood, go to properties, and under services there is a services for macintosh entry for setting the appletalk zone, and for routing and binding your ethernet card.

That is where everything is located.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1570131
Mitek,

I tried what you suggested last friday and since I have received no complaints from the Mac department, it appears to be working.

Ipierce,
It appears that the answer you provided is closer to what I was hoping for, but alas it came too late. I had already iplemented the change directly in the registry last friday and it has been working since. Problems with either EE or my ISP have prevented me from closing this question earlier.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1570132
No problem mbreuker.  I am more interested in exchanig information than getting points; I already have my Experts Exchage t-shirt which I wear with unabashed Geek pride.

Actually I am pretty impressed with Mitek's answer; I tend to be a little reluctant to delve into the registry...

I like macs, but NT's File Services for Macintosh is a real joke.  I have been fighting it quite a bit over the past few weeks, so good luck to ya!  There's a post-SP3 hotfix for SFM as well, in case you are still having problems.
0