?
Solved

System won't boot.

Posted on 1998-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a client with a Packard Bell DX 66 that is about 6 years old.
When system is turned on, instaed of getting a "beep" and begin the boot process, this system
"buzzes" 3 times, then 2 times, then 4 times and then quits. Will not boot or access the floppy, etc.
Can not get into system. I feel the "buzzes" indocate a problem with hardware, but I don't know what it
is trying to tell me.
Any ideas?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1020412
What kind of error message(s) are you getting on the screen, or is the screen blank?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1020413
Been a while since I owned a PB. Sounds like a base memory beep code. That would mean you need to replace the memory. Do you have more than one bank of memory filled? if so, Remove the memory from the banks and reinsert one (bank) at a time and turn the PB on with each memory change. If not, Switch the memory with some borrowed from another PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1020414
Screen is blank....never comes on.
The machine never starts the boot cycle....hard drive lite come on briefly...then out and nothing.

Dave
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 150 total points
ID: 1020415
These POST beep codes used to be standardized,but that seems to have gone by the wayside.Never heard a 3-2-4 code,but 90% of all POST error beeps are either base RAM memory (the first 640K) or video card.This makes sense,since if it could produce video,it would rather tell you the error with text instead of beeping at you.Try tcalesa's suggestion - pull ALL simms out (one could be hanging the rest) and replace the first one with one of the others (if no good,try again - you could have picked the bad one as the replacement).Don't forget to keep banks fully populated - e.g.,if 30-pin simmms,you'll have to do this 4 at a time.
If still n.g.,replace video card.Good chance one or the other will fix it.
I assume you don't have access to a POST card.If you CAN beg/borrow/steal one,post the error code(s) and bios manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1020416
OK...I'll look at memory....what to do if the first memory is on the motherboard?
How to check, etc?
I know the system syarted with 4mb, had 4mb added, then had 16 mb added, but I
have not been inside.

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corey080698
ID: 1020417
You might want to check the video card...if its not properly installed or is defective...you get beeps like that...try removing the video card, turn on the machine...then reinstall the video card and make sure its full inserted in the slot and the connection points are clean.  It's worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1020418
Hopefully no ram memory is on the motherboard.If you have 3 simms  total,you can probably assume you have 2 x 4mb,1 x 16mb (if they're 72 pin simms).If still in doubt,take a head count and post it.
But first try the above mentioned swap method - you may find your problem and we won't have to cross that bridge.
0