[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a printer with a print server box (SCO)

Posted on 1998-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an HP laserjet printer connected to a Intel Netportexpress. I've installed it using Intel's CD, but it only allows me to print for the GUI admin interface at the master console under SCO Open Enterprise 5. Char. terminals user need to print to it also. How do I set it up to allow all users to access it as the default printer?
0
Comment
Question by:isrwmeat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:isrwmeat
ID: 1812576
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:isrwmeat
ID: 1812577
The printer is an HP Laser Jet IIIP
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 380 total points
ID: 1812578
I don't know SCO, but if my assumptions are correct, you should be able to print without no problem.

   If you are able to print from the GUI interface that means that somehow you have managed to configure a printer. Now, if your terminals are all connected to the machine qher you run this GUI interface, then they have accesss to the printer.

  I believe SCO is a SYS-V UNIX, meaning that to see the configured printers you have to use the command lpstat -t

  Once you have identified the name of the printer, you users can use that name to configure their applications or to print from the command line using the command lp -d <your printer> filename

  If you want to make the printer the dafault printer, then you have to type the next command: lpadmin -d <your printer>

  Now, if you don't see any printer then you should try your luck defining a remote printer in the Netport express. You need more information from your manual to find out the kind of printer server the port emulates (if any), it could be BSD or SystemV like, in which case you have to say so to your computer.

  Sometimes you need to define a filter (program provided by the Netportexpress manufacturer) that then uses a propietary protocol to talk to the device. You need to find out this.

  The key commands you have to study once you get the information for you device are: lpadmin. lpstat and lp

  Pay particular attention to any information about filters if your device requires one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1812579
jlms: I am probably getting picky but "without no problem" sounds like a problem to me :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1812580
benten: that is what happens when one begins to speak English veeeery late in life. You are right..... :)
0