Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linking xbase and clipper files to .mdb files

Posted on 1998-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I was wondering if anyone has had this problem and if anyone has a solution.  I am working with an access database and trying to link an xbase/clipper database to it.  The problem is that it is an unrecognized file format with unsupported index files.  Does anyone know of a way to bypass this problem so that the dbf database can be updated when the mdb one is?  Can this be done via Visual Basic 5.0?  Any comments will be a help.  Is there a specific xbase/clipper driver that may be needed?
0
Comment
Question by:harttra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1958524
When Access asks for the index, you should be able to skip it. I do not know what effects that will have.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 400 total points
ID: 1958525
Access does not have a driver that understands the CLipper .NTX files.  You can link to the .dbf, and Access will read/import them, but that does you no good if you want to update in parallel with access tables.

The best software library for modifying Clipper dbf/index files is available from Seqquiter software.  They have a site on the web.  I have used their libraries for years in conjunction with Clipper databases, and they are completely compatible and interwork with CLipper Apps on the same database without causing problems. They even use the same record locking scheme.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1958526
That's Sequiter.  One q
0