[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paper Static ?

Posted on 1998-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have a stacker unit (metal with paint coating) that the paper falls into and then is stacked nicely, but as the printer reaches it's maxium temp. static builds up on the paper which causes the paper to jam in the unit.    A visual of unit can be seen at STACKER.COM  (Stands and Stackers).   How can I stop the static ?
0
Comment
Question by:HCLARK
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 300 total points
ID: 2014656
You need to ensure that the stacker is properly earthed this will prevent static build up in that part of your equipment. You can no prevent static nuild up in the machine as static is an integral part of the xerogrpahic process that all laser printers use.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014657
The quality and weight of the paper could be a factor in your problem.
0