Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 95 and Win 95 OSR2 on same hard drive

Posted on 1998-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently created two partitions on my hard drive, formatted one FAT16 and added Win 95.  I then used the boot disk from Win 95 OSR2 to format the other partition FAT32 but when I tried to install OSR2 to it I got an error.  It said "Error SU-0013.  Setup could not create files on your startup drive and cannot set up Windows.  Is there any way to get Win 95 and Win 95 OSR2 on the same hard drive and be able to choose which one you want to boot to?
0
Comment
Question by:cmkm
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757531
Hi,

     I don't think it is possible because both OS's needs to copy files into the primary partition, and the two different formats won't work.   However, there is a utility called partition magic that could do the trick.  Go to the URL below to learn more.
http://www.powerquest.com/product/pm/index.html

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757532
Hi,

    There is another questionn in the windows 95 general section that was similar to your so i did some research about dual booting between different versions of windows.  And i found nothing to suggest the possibility of doing so.  So this is my opinion on dual booting windows:

You cannot at this time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757533
You should be able to setup a "dual boot" for BOTH systems.  I have seen combinations containing Win95 V.X, Unix, DOS, WinNT.

I won't bother to ask WHY you want to have 2 versions of WIN95?? :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dannyv
ID: 1757534
The esiest way is to use System Commander.
Read about it at http://www.v-com.com/scd.html .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 150 total points
ID: 1757535
To have both versions of Win95 on separate partitions, you must have a boot manager in an active partition, which would be about 2MB. You also must create two hidden bootable primary partitions. The easiest way to do this is to get Powerquest Partition Magic.
To get them working in the same partition, System Commander is the best and only way to go.
0