Solved

Start dialup network automatically

Posted on 1998-08-07
14
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,all.

I want to start and end the dailup network automatically from my application.
My Os is Windows95.

Please help.

Syouchi
0
Comment
Question by:Syouchi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1361695
search the file of the dialer and run it with shellexec.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1361696
Dear syouchi
You have not mentioned what is the type of network to connect to.
I am detailing the procedure for RAS(Remote access services)
availble in windows 95.
There are two components Dial up (d ras.zip) and  TfnugryRASnotify components available in Torry's Delphi pages(Under the heading of communications) website which will provide all the necessary functions for dial up connections.
In this connection refer to  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10068423
in which I have already answered a question regarding dial up connections.
Hope this solves your problem
Venks

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1361697
To run it use....ShellExecute(....)

To stop it use this....
var
  hHandle : HWND;
begin
  hHandle := FindWindow(nil,PChar('Name Of The Form''s Caption'));//example 'Notepad'
  if hHanlde <> 0 then
    SendMessage(hHandle, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0);
end;
-------
That's all you need....

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syouchi
ID: 1361698
Thanks,Saar.

But I cannot understand how to use 'ShellExec API'.
What is the dial up program file's name?
I am just using dialup program in the Win95 My Computer,
not third party program.

And Please show me a sample.

Syouchi
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1361699
Hello Syouchi.... I'm not sure but do you want to start a connection, or you just want to open the Dial-Up Networking folder and let the user choose the connection.....

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syouchi
ID: 1361700
Sorry for my English.

I want to start dialup program and connect to Internet.
I mean, when I push the button on my program, I want to connect to E-mail server automatically and send a E-mail.

Syouchi.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1361701
Oh, so that what it is....try this....

Add this to your uses clause -> ShellAPI ....like

uses Windows, SysUtils,............, ShellAPI;

..and then this into the button's click event

ShellExecute(0,'open',PChar('viktor@megsinet.net'),nil,nil,SW_NORMAL);

//viktor@megsinet.net is my E-mail address
//This will start your default server... (ex.Netscape, Internet Explorer)... and you will be able to //send an E-mail....
//if you want to open a website just replace my e-mail address with the site like this.

ShellExecute(0,'open',PChar('http://www.yahoo.com'),nil,nil,SW_NORMAL);

//That's all there is to it...if you need any help just leave a comment or you can send me e-mail at //viktor@megsinet.net

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Syouchi
ID: 1361702
Very very sorry for my English.

I don't know Dial-Up Network is correct word.
Because My Win95 is Japanese version.

I will connect to internet by a modem.
When the button pushed on my app, Dial-up Network program start and dail-up network dialog open and modem line connect to a provider and E-mail is sended, I expect.

Thanks a lot, Viktor Ivanov.
ShellExecute(..) do not work.

Pleasee help.

Syouchi



 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1361703
Dear Syouchi
If you just just want to send an e mail use   a software like
Eudora Lite.If you want to use delphi to send e mail you have to do a lot of reading on dial up connections,RAS and e mail components that came with delphi or third party components(mostly free and availble from delphi super page under subheading communications)
Venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syouchi
ID: 1361704
I want to accept venks!!

I can solve this problem.

Thank you, all especially venks.




0
 

Author Comment

by:Syouchi
ID: 1361705
Hello.Linda.

I had solved this problem.
Because of venks' advices, I want to accept venks.

Syouchi.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1361706
Hey Syouchi, jusst wait until Venks comes back and put it as an answer, then you accept it :)

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venks earned 50 total points
ID: 1361707
Dear syouchi
I am glad you could solve this problem.I have developed also a software for such a purpose and can go into depth with this dial up connection business.Hope you have gone through the question no Q.10068423  where I had even sent a component and other references.
Have you awarded the points already?
Yours sincerely
Venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syouchi
ID: 1361708
Thanks a lot, venks.
I will study RAS program more.

Syouchi.




0