?
Solved

Navigation tool

Posted on 1998-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I am going to start a specialised free home page service. I
do not want to add pop-ups but add a navigation tool on every page people create. Other free home page services ask members to place a piece of code themselves. I like to know if it is possible to *automatically* place the navigation
tool on every page members create.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:frankhoofd
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cdiweb
ID: 1831436
Need more information - OS of the web server? What web server software are you using ?

Details please... (There are dozens of ways to do what you want, but not without knowing what kind of server you're running)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1831437
In the server's admin...you should be able to add lines of code automagically to every page....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831438
I think GeoCities (spit!) use something like this. All the pages on GeoCities now has a floating logo in the bottom right corner of the page.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:frankhoofd
ID: 1831439
Sorry, could not answer before (family stuff). I am trying to decide which servers and software are the best for my service. Any suggestions are welcome.

By the way: if no one sends a "Proposed Answer" I can't give any points. Don't worry, unless the answer is really #!^!!! I usually
give an "A".  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1831440
Let me give you some advice....DO NOT get Netscape Enterprise Server[software]....I am using it right now and it sucks!  Bugs galore.  Support sucks too.  Yeah it only cost $800 but I guess you get what you pay for.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankhoofd
ID: 1831441
Thanks for the warning SirCaleb!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 600 total points
ID: 1831442
I would recommend using IIS 4.0 from Microsoft... It allows you to use Active Server Pages... I love my setup... I cannot complain one bit...

BUt, to add a footer in ASP, you would add this to the bottom of the sent page:

<!-- #include VIRTUAL="footer.htm" -->

0
 

Author Comment

by:frankhoofd
ID: 1831443
Thanks a lot MasseyM!
0