Solved

Thumbnail view

Posted on 1998-08-07
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In Win 98 I enabled Thumbnail Views for my Adobe image files. I also turned on the "View as Web Page" option. I know Thumbnail is not allowed in Web Page mode, but I'd heard this setting would allow me to click on a file and see a mini-version of it in the Explorer window margin. This feature worked like a charm, but briefly. Since re-booting, this lovely trick no longer works. I've tried finagling the View/options/file settings, but nothing I do brings it back. What happened?
0
Comment
Question by:flinky
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1643630
Like you said in your own answer, it is not supposed to work... Webpage view doesn't support the "view in window in margin" feature...

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1643631
Let me clarify. Somehow, for one brief session, I was able to see little previews of individual image files in the left hand margin of Web Page View in the Explorer window simply by clicking on a file icon. These were not "Thumbnails," as they were not generated in frames surrounding the icons. I'm not crazy. I saw it happen with my own, screen-burnt eyes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1643632
I think there's an option in view where you can set your explorer to act like a browser so that when you click on an image it will show the preview at the lower left corner..  
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1643633
Sieger, perhaps you know where this option hides. I can't find it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Myles Stanton
ID: 1643634
Here are the exact steps I took to make it work..  

     1.  Under the 'View' menu I chose 'Folder Options' and chose 'classic style'.
     2.  Then under the 'View' menu I chose 'View as Web Page'
     3.  Now any image that I just highlight on the right, a preview of it shows up in the margin on the left..

Hope this helps!

Bracus
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1643635
Bracus, I've tried your idea before, it didn't work for me. I'm simply trying to view DOC's, JPEG's and GIF's. This is a puzzler.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 150 total points
ID: 1643636
At Start>Run type 'regsvr32.exe /i shdocvw.dll' this will bring back the thumbnail function for jpeg, gif, html etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1643637
Larbel, that is exactly the fix. How did you discover it? You're a damn genius!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1643638
Larbel, there is one flaw here: the fix doesn't work for .doc files. Is there a solution?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1643639
Flinky,
I dig it out somewhere from MS, can't recall the exact location...  It's got to do with the fact that the file association has been modified and therefore messed up the thumbnails.  But I don't think that the .doc ever has thumbnail.  It only works for gif/jpeg/bmp/html etc...
Anyway, glad to see your problem's solved.
0