Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netware User password expires continuously

Posted on 1998-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have Novell 4.10. I am running NWadmin.exe ver 4.10.4. A users password expired. I reset the password manually within NWADMIN and had the user log back in. He did so and entered the required new password. However,each time he logged in, Netware prompt the user that the password expired. I checked the date that indicates when the password expires and it showed 90 days from today.So why after entering the new password Novell indicate password expiration even when the time stamp is correct? I created a new user and did not have this problem. Also the time stamp for password expiration that indicates AM or PM showed the PM correctly but AM showed only as M or A. This was indicated on all user objects.I downloaded NWADMIN from Novells website but this did not change things.  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:WTCDKB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593054
You may need to run DSrepair to correct this problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drodey
ID: 1593055
You could just create another account and grant it the same rights & priv's as your original account.  Then, nuke the original.  Might be some account corruption.

Plus, dsrepair wouldn't hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WTCDKB
ID: 1593056
I ran DSREPAIR and it reported 5 errors in the SYS Volume, however the following problems remained. the AM in Password Restrictions is still listed as M or A and not AM. I will recreate the user to resolve continuous password expired problem. I hope this problem is not with all users who's password expires.Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593057
Are your servers patched up correctly ?
Is time synchronised on the network ?
Have you verified that NDS is synchronising correctly ?
 At the server console type: -

TIME

SET NDS TRACE TO SCREEN = ON
SET DSTRACE=+U
SET DSTRACE=*H (force an update heartbeat)

Select the screen named 'Directory Services'

If you get a message similar to 'All Processed = NO" then you have a NDS sync problem.

The way NWAdmin.Exe displays A or M instead of AM sounds like a bug in NWAdmin.  Download NWAdmn32.Exe and run under 95 or NT wkstn (This comes with the ZEN works starter pack from Novell).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ppegr
ID: 1593058
I agree!  Patch AND apply the NDS update.  DSRepair.  Then tell us what you've got.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593059
DSrepair and Vrepair are utilities you should run repetedly until
you run without errors.  It is common for it not to correct all
errors in one pass.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
plastic_74 earned 400 total points
ID: 1593060
OK lets get this straight say that your User Login name is :Myname and his password is :Mypass.... as you have said you did some config in the NWADIM and it didn't work.

Well Login as usual (Myname, Mypass) and it gives error... right does the error prompt for the user to change his password or don't. If there is no prompting then you can type "SETPASS" at the command prompt, and change the current password to any other password and not the same password.

Good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1593061
Or you can reinstall back your Novell Client for a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WTCDKB
ID: 1593062
Thanks everyone. What resolved the problem reinstalling the client software. AS for the AM and PM fonts not appearing correctly, I simply changed the my workstaions display setting to a lower resolution. Thank you so very much. This problem had me stumped. Thank you all for responding.
0