Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Estmating database size

Posted on 1998-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
apparently, there is a procedure called sp_estspace and there is a microsoft version of it called estspace.sql which guides one through size estimation for a new database. could someone happen to know as to how to get it??
0
Comment
Question by:sajalk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mitek
ID: 1089472
Not in MS SQL 6.5. Are you talking about 7.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajalk
ID: 1089473
i read about this in a book, and it is for 6.5. the sp_estspace procedure is the sybase version.
i would send a mail to the author to get some more informaion on it.

thanx much.
sajal.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
connex earned 200 total points
ID: 1089474
There is no such sql-file I know of. Never heard of it though.
But there is a good article in the SQL Server Ressource Guide
about Estimating Database Sizes.
(Head to support.mircosoft.com and search for
 "estimating database size sql")


0
 

Author Comment

by:sajalk
ID: 1089475
i have found it.

thanx very much.
sajal.
0