[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fat 32 & DOS

Posted on 1998-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have converted my D: HD to fat 32.  My dos games wont run
off this drive.  they will install on my c: drive but wont run.
They keep telling me to insert the CD which I have.  How can I run my DOS games & other programs on a fat32 drive.
0
Comment
Question by:pityr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1643640
Hi,

   dos is incompatible with FAT32.  The only way to run Dos programs is to have FAT16.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1643641
Pityr,
How do you go by running dos game?  If you're using Win98's dos mode or running the dos game within windows, it should work even if it's FAT32.  And Win98 version's Dos IS capable of reading off FAT32 drive.

Did you recently changed your CD-Rom drive letter (i.e. adding new HDD or removable drive) and causing the game to look from wrong drive letter?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643642
Larbel,

    When pityr wrote about running Dos programs (esp. games) i assumed he was trying to run dos only games---he might have a few oldies!  How often do you come across a game today that is made for Dos??  From his question, i was lead to think that he is installing these dos programs in dos on partition c, and trying to run them in a dos window in 98.  Correct me if i am wrong,  pityr.

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1643643
danhk is right.  My c drive is using fat 16.I tried runnign some of the
games in a window but that didn't work so I booted to a prompt
and loaded all the drivers that I needed including the cd-rom driver.  I have been using the
this configuration long before I upgraded to Win98 and it worked.
Some of the games are not that old.  Some are only about a year and a half old.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1643644
I've got nothing to say except Dos 5.0 is incompatible with FAT32, however Dos 7.1 (as refer to the Win98 version by MS) IS 100% compatible with FAT32.  Check your Win98 manual.
0