[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Power Consumption of Idling Laser Printer

Posted on 1998-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've just just bought a used laser printer (HP LaserJet Series II) - no manual.
I notice it causes intermittent flickering of a nearby light bulb, so I think its
power consumption must be way up compared to my old DeskJet. How much?
Since I don't use my printer every day obviously I should turn it off between jobs.
This raises the old question of on/off for my PC, which I use several (3-4)times
a day for a total average time of 2-3 hours. Should I also turn it off  (especially
for about 8 hrs. at night)? I want to do the right thing for my electric bill, the wear
and tear on components, and also for good environmental citizenship. What is the
current consensus?
0
Comment
Question by:fjahoda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2014658
You can turn off your computer or set your computer to turn off monitor and hard drive after 15 min if it is not used this will save you money and your computer will be ready any time you want to use. If you turn it off you will have to wait for computer to boot. How old is your printer? I wil turn it off if you don't use it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 200 total points
ID: 2014659
The early HP LJII was based upon the Canon BX engine.  This used toner with a very high melting point (c.190 C or 363K).  This temperature is too high for a fusing unit to achieve in 'instant warmup mode'.  Subsequently, the fuser was kept at full temp for the whole period.  You may notice that the Power On Diagnostics appear to be extremely thorough, but in fact they are stretched out to overcome the long warm up time.

The fuser is the highest consuming power element in the HPLJII.

Modem printers utilise toner which melts at a lower temp and the specific mass of the fuser is reduced - result = near instant warm up time and therefore a very low stand by consumption.

The power consumption is over 1kW (or ten 100W light bulbs).

There are two good reasons to turning off your printer during idle periods.
1)  Power consumption
2) Ozone and Silicon emission

Ozone is generated at the corona wire where the homolytic fission of oxygen occurs. The corona wire is essential in all xerographic based printers- it precharges the photosensitive surface of the drum or loop.

Dutch government bodies that all rpinters be turned off when not used in 1986 after the buiild up of ozone in a single office caused a painter to fall off a ladder with dizziness - ozone can be fatal if the dizziness does'nt get you the cancer will!

The HP LJII was launched before carbon filter which remove ozone were made mandatory.

Hope this answers your question!

Economic/Environmental answer - throw away your LJII and buy a Kyocera FS600.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjahoda
ID: 2014660
Thanks! Just what I wanted to know and quite a bit more that I should know!
Thanks also to JBURKHARDT for useful comment. The very short turn-around
time on this site is always surprising and appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjahoda
ID: 2014661
For JBURGHARDT:

I signed off too quickly. Hope you're still monitoring this query.

How do I set computer to turn off monitor and hard-drive and save re-booting?
I have Windows95.   Thanks.
0