Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM2 to ttya does a stop-a

Posted on 1998-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi....
I'm connecting to a Sparc2 from com2 on my PC (Null Modem). The problem is that when I restart my PC, I log back onto the Sparc but it is always at the prom level. Why is this? & How do I stop the stop-a? The settings are.......
9600-8-N-1 HardwareFlowCtrl.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 2009210
When the SPARC sees a "break" on the line, it enters the PROM.  
The PC always (effectively) "sends" a break at boot time.  
Unless you can configure the Sparc to ignore serial breaks, you're out of luck.  

You're better off using a real terminal as the Sparc's console.  You could always connect the PC to the other serial port; in that case rebooting the PC will not make the SPARC enter the PROM monitor.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2009211
JY
I changed to ttyb and the same thing happens,
Tell me how to tell my Sparc to ignore serial breaks, and an A grade is yours.
regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2009212
ok> printenv
ALL tty options set to false

ttyb-input-device = ttyb
ttyb-input-device = ttyb

input-ouptut-devicees = ttyb

regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 100 total points
ID: 2009213
Just disconnect the machines before restarting your PC, then when your PC is running again and your terminal emulator is running, connect them again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2009214
Hmmmmmmm, maybe. I'll think about it.
0