Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dll's

Posted on 1998-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a 16bit dll and I want to access the procedures inside using Delphi version 3 (32bit). How do I go about this? The dll cannot be changed.
0
Comment
Question by:ukasan
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ukasan
ID: 1361709
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1361710
In which OS(Win95 or WinNT)?
Igor
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1361711
ukasan,

if for Win95, look at this page and read thuncking, everything explained and with samples :

http://members.xoom.com/bgclarke/sw.html

if you need it on both, or only on NT, you can forget 'thuncking'. If you want to let it work on both, you maybe can make an 'in-between' program. Sort of OLE communication from DLL to 'in-between' and from 'in-between' to program. Wouldn't know how to do it, but anyway I guess it will be slow.

Inter, other ideas?

Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1361712
oops, it's an answer instead of a comment. Really sorry, Inter, forgive me. Zif.
0