Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP free

Posted on 1998-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Where can I download a good FTP program for free?
Not a trial version where I have to jump through a lot of hoops to use it.
bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryan_kay
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1858907
Pls give more info. Which OS? Server or Client?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 100 total points
ID: 1858908
If you use windows, then try tucows
http://www.tucows.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1858909
The best FTP program out there is WS_FTP....free.....here is a link...

http://www.wsftp.com/downloads/ws_ftp_LE.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:bryan_kay
ID: 1858910
I assume that tucows will work but i downloaded ws_ftp_le and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1858911
Cool, glad you're happy...  :-)
0