Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cardfile

Posted on 1998-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've downloaded a piece of sheet music with a .crd extention but it says I can't open it because it is not in the correct format for use with cardfile.  It says create a new folder or open one with the extention .crd, (which is what the downloaded item is).  The cardfile program seems to come up, but it is blank.
My knowledge on these things is limited so I'm hoping it will be something simple.
Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:wooddog
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020450
Do you know what program was used to create the file?

You are going to need a program that recognizes that particular file type, in order to make use of it.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1020451
The .CRD files that you are talking about are straight text files. You can load them with any text editor such as Notepad, Wordpad, or Word. Check out the following link that has a FAQ concerning these files.

http://www.leo.org/pub/rec/music/guitar/faq/

Have fun,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:wooddog
ID: 1020452
Problem solved.  Thankyou very much.

0