Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To insert MP3 song in power point slidde show?

Posted on 1998-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How To insert MP3 song in power point slidde show?
How , and any upgrade patch for doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1613054
Well I am sure you know how to add any other typical "object" into PowerPoint and that process would USUALLY apply here.  The only problem (as you hinted upon), there needs to be a patch/update for PowerPoint to "recognize/play" MP3s (along the lines on how WAVs are recognized.  Sorry man, I haven't seen anything like that......yet.  I need that function too.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30 earned 100 total points
ID: 1613055
Using power point 97 and having any mp3 plug in player for windows like winamp (the best):
1. Go to Insert in the primary menu
2. Select insert object
3. After that a window will apperar with all the curret types of multimedia formats that can be embeded on power ponit, obviously the mp3 format will not be present.
4. Check the radious button create from file, and then click on accept.
5. After that the window will display a line where you can write the path of the object that you want to insert, if  you dont know, the path, click the browse button.
6. After you gave the correct path, click on the accept button.
7. An representative icon of the file will appear on the slide, rigth click on it and choose customize animation.
8. At the customize animation window choose the customize reproduction file carpet.
9. At the customize file carpet in the object acction option choose activate contet.
10. Run the slide show, and the mp3 song will auto initialize.
There is also another way that is more stetical. if you want to know more about it leave me a comment.
Note: you can customize the size of the icon in the slide.

0