Solved

QMS 1725

Posted on 1998-08-08
10
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
this printer is directly connecten to an TCP/IP-Network having its own IP-Adress !
This allows evrybody in our network to connect to the printer to print, but this often brings up some problems when 2 or more users try to print at the same time !  
So we want to use one computer as printserver to manage all printjobs !  Is it possible to tell the QMS that only this one computer is allowed to send printjobs ?
0
Comment
Question by:tstrob
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014662
Yes, that would be based on the "Printserver software/setup".  What do you have in mind for this "printserver" (dedicated?, Win95 shared printer?)  Let me know, please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 2014663
ryans,

I think you misunderstood me ?
The printserver is already installed and works fine !

But because printserver and QMS are connected via TCP/IP and not directly, it is possible for other users to connect via TCPIP to the printer !  

So we want that only the printserver (an NT4-Server, sharing the printer) is allowed to connect to the QMS !


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014664
"So we want to use one computer as printserver to manage all printjobs !"

"Want to" replaced by  "already have" changes the view point on your question.  Just reading what YOU wrote.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 2014665
This was part of the explanation. Sorry if it was not clear.
The question is:  "Is it possible to tell the QMS that only this one computer is allowed to send printjobs ?"
Other IPs should be denied !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2014666
No, If you wan't to achive this you must set up the computer as the print server and instruct people that this is the method by which they print. NT is good for this.
Sorry the answer is not what your looking for
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2014667
Make sure that people are NOT printing immediately.  Instead, have their jobs put into the NT Server's print queue.  You can change these settings at the Server.  It may or may not be reflected as changes in the client stations.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 2014668
Oh, it's one of the settings for the printer's Properties in the Printer folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 2014669
If there is a user that is not allowed to print, this user will simply use the immediate way...
So this is not the solution...

I found out my own solution now:
"I will change the TCPIP-Portnumber to a secret...  This should block other users for a while...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hemsleyj earned 100 total points
ID: 2014670
From memory (I first sold the QMS 1725 in 1993) the IP options have no selective address capabilities.

This is why most network installations that wanted control used either IPX from a server or AppleTalk stack from Novell to achieve this restriction (until some bright spark got hold of an AppleTalk service for their PC i.e. COPSTalk or MacLAN connect).

My answer doesn't solve your problem, but it does advise the normal practice for restrictive network access.  

Unfortunately, printer companies always think of unrestricted use of their equipment (wait for live pics from HP) rather than control and cost reduction.  It is in their interest for more people to print as much as they want - This equals greater consumables usage = profit.

There is a product that claims to have secure and recorded network print traffic that I found on www.metrics.com  called PAS.  It is not free but it might offer a secure and accountable audit of usage.  This turns the problem of access to the problem of cost reallocation.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2014671
HemsleyJ should submit a somment the checkey bugger!
0