Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting modification dates of files

Posted on 1998-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a script, that needs to do a glob() type list, and get not only file names, but their modification dates as well.  I will use this to search through a directory, and delete files that were modified over a day ago.
0
Comment
Question by:7thwave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1831458
In what language is the script written?
0
 

Author Comment

by:7thwave
ID: 1831459
The script is in perl
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1831460
(stat $filename)[9]
is the modification date
-M $filename
is the number of days since it was last modified (at the time the script was started)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RoboBob earned 200 total points
ID: 1831461
#!/usr/local/bin/perl -w
#####################
foreach $file (</put/dir/here/*>) {
    if(-M $file > 1) { unlink($file); }
}

or, do it the easy way, from the command line with find...
find -mtime +1 -exec rm {} \;
0