Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to figure out time since certain date...

Posted on 1998-08-08
15
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm just writing a small little program for fun and I was wondering how I could find the amount of time passed since a certain date.  For example, the date I want to figure out for is march 24th 1998 1:27am.  I'd like to display the years, months, days, hours, and minutes since that time :)  It's really just a fun thing I'm doing but any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:treyjeff
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percosolator
ID: 1468320
Be glad to help you, but I have a question:

The days, months, years since when?  What date are you comparing it to?

One that the user enters?  1/1/0?  7/4/1776?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1468321
Use the DateDiff function.

eg   vDiffInMins = DateDiff("m", Now, vYourDate)

you then need to a bit of calculating to split it up.  If you need help with that bit, post me back and I'll provide that too.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1468322
Yes I'll need help for sure :)  What should I declare vDiffInMins as?  I have never used the datediff function and am unsure of the parameters.  Like what the m is.  The date I wanted to use is the one above.
vDiffInMins = DateDiff("m", Now, vYourDate)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1468323
Check out the VB help for the full details on the function.

The function returns a variant.
The "m" is to get the difference back in minutes.  You can substitute this with "s" (seconds), "d" (days) etc.

If you get the difference back then you need to divide the value by 60 and the remainder will be the number of minutes.  You then need to dvide the answer by 24 and the remainder will be the number of hours.  Then you need to get a bit cleverer and work back from the date in the month now to the beginning of the month and then back in full months to the date in question.  You can do this with a CASE statement and a loop, this will give you a total number of months and a remainder of days (remember about leap years!).  Then divide your number of months by 12 to get the number of years and the remainder of months.

You can short-cut this a bit, but it depends on how accurate you want to get.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1468324
This is harder than I thought!  I'll increase the points for some code :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1468325
Go for it dude.
Specify exactly wot u need.
you new to VB or programming in general?  What Level do we need to go to?

MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1468326
Ok, if you can give me the exact code.  It goes like this, I have a small form and label one says "You have been here for..." there is a small label that I want to hold the info in.  The preset date is March 24th 1998 and the preet time is 1:27am.  Need anymore info?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1468327
Are you going to try it for me? :)  Do you need more points?  I imagine it's not all that much code so hopefully you can help :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1468328
I'm using a machine just now that has no VB.  I'll hopefully get it installed again within the next coupla days, then I'll see about doing some code.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swilt earned 600 total points
ID: 1468329
   Dim dtePast     As Variant
    Dim nTotSecs    As Long
    Dim nDays       As Integer
    Dim nHours      As Integer
    Dim nMins       As Integer
    Dim nSecs       As Integer
   
    dtePast = "24 march 1998 1:27am"
    dtePast = "11 august 1998 17:50am"
    nTotSecs = DateDiff("s", dtePast, Now)
    nDays = nTotSecs \ 86400
    nTotSecs = nTotSecs Mod 86400
    nHours = nTotSecs \ 3600
    nTotSecs = nTotSecs Mod 3600
    nMins = nTotSecs \ 60
    nSecs = nTotSecs Mod 60
   
    MsgBox nDays & " Days " & nHours & " Hours" & vbCr & nMins & " Mins " & nSecs & " Secs"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1468330
Thanks that's great, can months and years be added?  I will increase points even more if need be.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1468331
   Dim dtePast     As Variant
    Dim nTotSecs    As Long
    Dim nYears      As Integer
    Dim nMonths     As Integer
    Dim nDays       As Integer
    Dim nHours      As Integer
    Dim nMins       As Integer
    Dim nSecs       As Integer
     
    dtePast = "24 march 1996 1:27am"
   
    nYears = DateDiff("yyyy", dtePast, Date)
    dtePast = DateAdd("yyyy", nYears, dtePast)
    nMonths = DateDiff("m", dtePast, Now)
    dtePast = DateAdd("m", nMonths, dtePast)
   
    nTotSecs = DateDiff("s", dtePast, Now)
    If nTotSecs < 0 Then
        dtePast = DateAdd("m", -1, dtePast)
        nTotSecs = DateDiff("s", dtePast, Now)
        nMonths = nMonths - 1
        If nMonths < 0 Then nYears = nYears - 1
    End If
       
    nDays = nTotSecs \ 86400
    nTotSecs = nTotSecs Mod 86400
    nHours = nTotSecs \ 3600
    nTotSecs = nTotSecs Mod 3600
    nMins = nTotSecs \ 60
    nSecs = nTotSecs Mod 60
     
    MsgBox nYears & " Years " & nMonths & " Months" & vbCr & _
           nDays & " Days " & nHours & " Hours" & vbCr & _
           nMins & " Mins " & nSecs & " Secs"

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1468332
er..bit of an obvious mistake, I forgot to add 12 to the months when taking a year away    

    nTotSecs = DateDiff("s", dtePast, Now)
    If nTotSecs < 0 Then
        dtePast = DateAdd("m", -1, dtePast)
        nTotSecs = DateDiff("s", dtePast, Now)
        nMonths = nMonths - 1
        If nMonths < 0 Then
            nYears = nYears - 1
            nMonths = nMonths + 12
        End If
    End If
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1468333
ah well, looks like you got some coding activity.

MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1468334
Thank you so very much!!
0