Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rmarotta - I need more

Posted on 1998-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Dear rmarotta,

I asked a question a few months ago about links for building a new computer from scratch, I now need ALL the links you have for building a PC. This message goes for anyone else who has to see this message.

TIA,
Gil
0
Comment
Question by:tjester
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1122519
Hi,

    I got all the info i needed at this site:

www.tomshardware.com

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1122520
http://www.motherboards.org/
http://www.sysopt.com/
http://www.techground.com/
http://www.tweakit.com/       Tweakit Hardware reference
http://www.jps.net/rustyw2/   Trish's escape from hardware hell
http://www.anandtech.com/
http://www.ping.be/bios  Wims Bios page (excellent)
http://www.cpu-central.com/
http://pcmech.pair.com/
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Lakes/7903/  How to build a pc

There are a bunch of em out there...

Have fun,
Craig

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1122521
tjester,
Sorry to take so long, but I put this question aside and forgot to return.
Try this site for more links:

http://www.sysopt.com/sphelp.html

You're sure to find enough to inform you about PC construction and setup.

Regards,
Ralph
0