Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

speed

Posted on 1998-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. Just installed win98. seems to run slower than win 95. Defrag takes a few seconds to come up and takes a lot longer[at least 10 min} to finish. it as a lot quicker when i had win95. scan also was quicker. I have a 486 133mhz with a 3.2 gig hard drive. i also use a dynamic drive because my bios couldn't handle the hard drive. Is it just that my computor is not fast enough for 98? Also my system resources never seem to be has high as they were in 95. Any input would be greatly appreciated, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1643683
Defragging takes a longer time because each time you run it. all programs are rearranged according to your usage. It is true that Windows 98 benefits computers which are already fast.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643684
Filmbuff,

    You computer is a bit 'weak' for windows98.  As with any upgrade for a major software title, you most likely have to upgrade your computer hardware to run it as good as the last version.  As for your defrag, are you using the FAT32 file system?  If so, it is normal for it to take longer to defrag the drive.  With FAT32, your harddrive is using 4kb clusters to store data instead of the 32kb cluster of FAT16.  And to better optimize your disk performance, this requires more work and time from you computer to defrag.  MS boasts that windows98 is faster, but they don't tell you why.  Varun is right when he says the defrag organizes your most used applications and stores them on the outter edges of your disk.  This allows the disk head faster access to data because it doesn't have to travel all over the place to retrieve it.  Also, your resources will be lower because of all the extra overhead 98 requires (i.e. active desktop, misc utilites, etc).  

It is kind of a give and take relationship.  However, 'I think' windows 98 is not worth the 90+ dollars.  If anything, most of the new features are cosmetic and lack substance.  


Please reward the points accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1643685
Thanks guys. does 20 minutes to defrag a 3.2gig hd seem normal considering the speed of my computor? Also, why does a screen saver[black screen} cone on even though I have "none" selected? One more question. If I decide to uninstall { I left that option open } will i have a lot of left over files and will it affect my previous setup[win95}
thanks again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1643686
If you choose to uninstall the most of the files will be removed.
Some may be left but I don't think that will harm your system in any way.
Also it takes only 20 minutes to defrag your drive. Pretty
surprising. My computer has a 2.5 GB drive and it takes about 45
minutes to defrag it. Your drive must have a lot of free space!
Regarding your screen saver. Your monitor is switching itself off
after some time. Do you mistake it for a black screen saver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1643687
varum., I think you are right. Its my moniter turning itself off. I was surprised because it never did this before. Is it because of something different in win98?
Also is there a way I can give you more points?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1643688
Thanks but I will not accept more points from you. Haven't you already given me some points. The Monitor switches itself off, and I think it is good for the environment. If you want it not to switch off, add a comment and I will provide the solution.
0